Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how information is collected, used, and disclosed Step by Step Stories (“Step by Step Stories,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) in connection with your use of our websites and online services that link to this Privacy Policy (each a “Service”; collectively, “Services”).  Each time you use any Service, you consent to our collection, use, and/or disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.  Each time you allow others to use any Service via your account, you confirm that you have the right to consent on their behalf to our collection, use and disclosure of their information as described in detail below.  Accordingly, we urge you to read this Privacy Policy in full and contact us if you have any questions.
 
We market and sell our products to adults who purchase or otherwise subscribe to our Services, which can then be used by children at the direction and under the supervision of these adults. We respect all our users’ privacy, but we recognize the need to provide additional privacy protections with respect to the personal information we collect from children under 13 pursuant to the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).  

  • Note:  If you are under 13, please get permission from your parent or legal guardian before using our Services.  You must be 18 or older to purchase or otherwise subscribe to any Service.  We do not market or sell to children under 18, and we seek consent from a parent or legal guardian whenever we identify that a minor attempts to purchase or register for any Service. 

1. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT
 Throughout this Privacy Policy, we use the term “Personal Information” to describe information that can be used to directly or indirectly contact or identify you, such as your full name, home or other physical address, email address, and telephone number.  Personal Information also includes anonymous information that is linked to information that can be used to directly or indirectly contact or identify you.  Personal Information does not include information that has been made anonymous or aggregated so that it can no longer be used, whether in combination with other information or otherwise, to contact or identify you. 
 
We use the term “Non Personal Information” to describe information that cannot be used to directly or indirectly contact or identify you and that is not linked to information that can be used to directly or indirectly contact or identify you.  Non Personal Information includes passively collected information about your activities on our Services, such as usage data, to the extent that information is not linked to your Personal Information.

 

1.Online Purchases by Teacher and Parent Users
During our online purchase process, we collect and store your first and last name, street address, email address, phone number, and school and school district. If you choose to pay with a credit card, we collect your credit card number, card type, expiration date, and security code.  We transmit this payment information for processing, and we do not store this information.  If you choose to pay via purchase order, check, or money order, we collect the payment information that you mail to us.  If you choose to subscribe to our newsletter service, we collect and store your email address process. 
 
We will not use the Personal Information collected during checkout and subscription process for any purposes other than securing verifiable parental consent; fulfilling requested transactions; sending you order confirmations and other notifications you request or that are required by law; providing you with access to the Services, including ensuring proper licensing and providing necessary copyright permissions; and providing the customer service, technical support, and sales support you request.

2.Correspondence With Us

 We collect and retain Personal and Non Personal Information from you when you send us a message  or chat with us  via our website, when you send us an email, or when you sign up for a newsletter on our website.  We use such information solely to provide the services or support your request.
  
3.Automated Information
We automatically receive and record certain technical information from your browser as you use our Services, including your IP address, to improve the functionality of our Services.  When we collect an IP address, we combine it with other information submitted by the user’s browser, such as requests for files from the web server.  We compile this information to create access logs, which we analyze to determine trends, such as which pages are used the most, which browsers are most frequently used by visitors to access the site, and which areas of the world site users are accessing our products from most frequently.  Our access logs do not contain any information which can be uniquely associated with any IP address or Personal Information about any individual user. 

4. Cookies
We use "cookies" to collect information on the non-student facing, commercial Site such as www.stepbystepstories.com. For example, we may use these technologies to collect information about the ways visitors use this Site - which pages they visit, which links they use, and how long they stay on each page. We also use these technologies to support certain features of this Site. For example, we use these technologies to personalize your experience when you use this Site and to save you the trouble of reentering information already in our database or to prompt the settings you established on previous visits.

The information we collect using cookies and similar technologies is not, in and of itself, personally identifiable, but we may link it to personal information that you provide. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your browser to reject cookies or to alert you when a cookie is placed on your computer. Although you are not required to accept cookies when you visit this Site, you may be unable to use all of the functionality of this Site if your browser rejects our cookies.


 2.HOW WE SHARE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

  1. We will not share any information collected through our Services with third parties, except as described below. We do not share Personal Information with third parties for their own marketing purposes.

Personal Information


1. Service Providers
We may share Personal Information with third-party service providers only if necessary for them to perform services on our behalf, including without limitation service providers who provide email services, process credit card payments, and provide services in support of our internal operations.

2.Legal Compliance and Security
We reserve the right to disclose Personal Information when required to do so by applicable law—for example, in response to a court order, subpoena, legal process, or other claim or inquiry.  We also may disclose Personal Information in response to a law enforcement agency’s request or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the rights, property, or safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service, or to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our Services and applicable laws, or as otherwise required or permitted by law or legal requirements.

3. Consent
We may share your Personal Information with a third party if you consent to the sharing.

Non Personal Information
This Privacy Policy does not limit our use of any Non Personal Information, and we reserve the right to use and disclose such information to third parties at our discretion.  However, in the event that we wish to release Non Personal Information that identifies a school or educational institution by name, we will enter into a separate agreement with a school or school district purchaser to authorize release and publication.


1. Account Holders’ Communication Choices
We provide you the ability to exercise certain controls and choices regarding our collection, use and disclosure of your information.  If you opt in to receive our eNews, updates, and offers, you consent to receive certain email communications from us, which may include newsletters, administrative notices, and special offers.  You have a choice at any time to stop us from sending you emails for marketing purposes by contacting us.
 
Please note that, despite any indicated email marketing preferences, we may still send you administrative emails regarding the operation of our Services.

3.CHANGING OR REMOVING PERSONAL INFORMATION AND CLOSING ACCOUNTS

Closing Accounts
If you no longer wish to use our Services, you may close your account by contacting us. If you close your account, we have no obligation to retain your information, and we may delete any or all of your information without liability.  However, we may retain information related to you if we believe it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, if required by law, or for legitimate business purposes, such as analysis of aggregated, Non Personal Information, account recovery, auditing our records, and enforcing our rights and obligations under our agreements.  We disclaim any liability in relation to the deletion or retention (subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy) of information or any obligation not to delete your information.

4. USING THE SERVICES OUTSIDE CANADA
 We are based in the Canada, and the information we collect is governed by and operated in accordance with Canadian law.  If you are using the Services outside Canada, you consent to having your information and data transferred to Canada.  While users from countries other than Canada may access certain of our Services, we make no representation that the Services are operated in accordance with the laws or regulations of, or governed by, other nations.  If you are from any jurisdiction with laws or regulations governing the use of the Internet, including the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information, that are different from those of Canada, you may only use the Services in a manner lawful in your jurisdiction.

5. HOW WE PROTECT INFORMATION
 We use reasonable technical, administrative, and physical security measures designed to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access to your information, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect.  These measures include, but are not limited to, the use of encryption, physical access controls, and information access controls
  
Please be aware that, despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.  We cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us on or through the Services and cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction, loss, or inadvertent disclosure of your information. 

6. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES 
We may provide links to other websites that we believe may be of interest to our users.  However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by those websites, nor are we responsible for the information or content they contain. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us through our Services; thus, when you use a link to navigate to a third-party website, this Privacy Policy is no longer in effect.  We encourage our users to read the privacy policies of these other websites before proceeding to use them.


 7.CONTACT US
Teachers, parents, and other adult visitors over 18 with questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy may contact us using the information below: 

  • Attn: Customer Service Manager
  • Email: contact.stepbystepstories.com
8.CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY 
We may periodically make changes to this Privacy Policy, including changes to keep pace with changing technology and as new or changed Services are released.  We expect most such changes to be minor.  Any non-material changes will take effect immediately upon posting of an updated Privacy Policy on our Services.  You should periodically check our Privacy Policy for updates.  However, there may be cases where changes to the Privacy Policy may be more significant.  In such cases, we will first provide notice to users who are affected.  If we make changes to this Privacy Policy that may affect our collection or use of Personal Information from children under 13, we will give notice and obtain the prior verifiable consent of a parent or legal guardian. 

 Your continued use of the Services after the effective date of the Privacy Policy will constitute acceptance of any changes.  If you do not agree to the revised Privacy Policy, please refrain from using the Services.